2016 Finalists

ADAPT: A Dream and A Plan for Tomorrow
Each One Reach One
South San Francisco, CA

Alleghany JAM
Alleghany County Schools
Sparta, NC

Anishinabe Performance Circle
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
Mount Pleasant, MI

ART 180 Community Programs
ART 180
Richmond, VA

Atlanta Music Project
Atlanta, GA

BalletRox Dance!
BalletRox
Jamaica Plain, MA

Boston City Singers
Dorchester, MA

Brick City Theatre
Cleveland Public Theatre
Cleveland, OH

Brick x Brick
Jorge M. Pérez Art Museum of Miami-Dade County, Inc.
Miami, FL

Cathedral Arts Project, Inc.
Jacksonville, FL

Children’s Fine Art Classes
Louisville Visual Art Association, Inc.
Louisville, KY

Confident Voices
SAY: The Stuttering Association for the Young
New York, NY

Critical Exposure Fellowship Program
Critical Exposure
Washington, DC

Destiny Arts Youth Performance Company (DAYPC)
Destiny Arts Center
Oakland, CA

INTAKE Native Instrument Academy
INTAKE Organization
Stamford, CT

JXTALab
Juxtaposition Arts
Minneapolis, MN

Kansas City Boys Choir/Kansas City Girls Choir
Kansas City Boys Choir
Kansas City, MO

MAPS Media Institute
The Irwin and Florence Rosten Foundation, Inc.
Hamilton, MT

Merit School of Music
Chicago, IL

Minnesota Children’s Museum’s Play Team
Minnesota Children’s Museum
St. Paul, MN

Museum Apprentice Program
The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN

New City Kids’ After School Center for the Performing Arts
New City Kids
Jersey City, NJ

Owl & Panther Project
The Hopi Foundation
Kykotsmovi, AZ

Phoenix Rising Creative Empowerment Program
Art from Ashes, Inc.
Denver, CO

RHAPSODY Hip-Hop Summer Arts Camp
Progressive Arts Alliance
Cleveland, OH

Rosie’s House: A Music Academy for Children, Inc.
Phoenix, AZ

Side-By-Side Visual Arts Apprentice Program
Community School of the Arts
Knoxville, TN

Soul of the City
Humanities Council of Washington, DC
Washington, DC

STC School Partnership Program
Sacramento Theatre Company
Sacramento, CA

TAP Powered by STEAM (Tween/Teen Arts Program) + (STEM & Arts)
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Washington
Washington, DC

The KID Show
Creede Repertory Theatre, Inc.
Creede, CO

The Possibility Project
New York, NY

The Roots of Music
New Orleans, LA

Undesirable Elements
Global Kids
New York, NY

Washington Performing Arts Summer Camps
Washington Performing Arts
Washington, DC

Writers in Communities (WIC)
Gemini Ink
San Antonio, TX

Youth Docent Program
National Underground Railroad Freedom Center
Cincinnati, OH

Zula B. Wylie Public Library Youth Tellers
Zula B. Wylie Public Library
Cedar Hill, TX