Past Awardees and Finalists


2014 Awardees

¡CityArts! Community AfterSchool Program
Providence ¡CityArts!  for Youth, Inc.
Providence, RI

CPS Shakespeare!
Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Chicago, IL

Delta Blues Museum Arts & Education Program
Delta Blues Museum
Clarksdale, MS

everybody dance!
The Gabriella Foundation
Los Angeles, CA

Job Training in the Arts
Downtown Aurora Visual Arts
Aurora, CO

Middle School Program
Workshop Houston
Houston, TX

New Ballet Ensemble & School (NBE) Residencies/Scholarships
New Ballet Ensemble & School (NBE)
Memphis, TN

New Victory Usher Corps
The New Victory Theater/
The New 42nd Street
New York, NY

Project STEP (String Training and Education Program)
Project STEP
Boston, MA

Publicolor’s Continuum of Design-Based Programs
Publicolor, Inc.
New York, NY

Teens Make History
Missouri History Museum
St. Louis, MO

TeenSpace: Circle of Mentoring
Santa Ana Public Library
Santa Ana, CA

International Spotlight Awardees

Performing Arts Program
Salaam Baalak Trust
New Delhi, IN


2014 Finalists

A Gift For Music
A Gift For Teaching, Inc.
Orlando, FL

Active Learning Through Opera (ALTO) in Rio Rancho
The Santa Fe Opera
Santa Fe, NM

ADAPT: A Dream and A Plan for Tomorrow
Each One Reach One
South San Francisco, CA

After School Center for the Performing Arts
New City Kids, Inc.
Jersey City, NJ

ArtLAB
Better Boys Foundation
Chicago, IL

Arts for All, Inc.
Tucson, AZ

Arts Greenhouse
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA

Arts @ Large
Arts at Large, Inc.
Milwaukee, WI

ArtWorks Youth Program
St. Louis ArtWorks
St. Louis, MO

BookUp
National Book Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY

Boston City Singers
Dorchester, MA

Children’s Fine Art Classes
Louisville Visual Art Association, Inc.
Louisville, KY

Circle Round the Square
Paper Circle
Nelsonville, OH

Everett School
Providence, RI

Express Yourself Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI

IMPACT Repertory Theatre
New Heritage Theatre Group
New York, NY

Kansas City Boys Choir/Kansas City Girls Choir
Kansas City Boys Choir
Kansas City, MO

MAPS Media Institute
The Irwin and Florence Rosten Foundation, Inc.
Hamilton, MT

Merit School of Music
Chicago, IL

Music Across Oregon
Ethos, Inc.
Portland, OR

Music Haven, Inc.
New Haven, CT

MYSO Community Partnership Programs
Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra, Inc.
Milwaukee, WI

Out-of-School Writing Programs for Philadelphia Kids
Mighty Writers
Philadelphia, PA

Pegasus Ensemble
Imagination Stage
Bethesda, MD

Professional Dance Division
OrigiNation, Inc.
Roxbury, MA

Project Next Generation @ the Kankakee Public Library
Kankakee Public Library
Kankakee, IL

Random Acts of Theatre Company (RATCo)
Freedom Foundation
Selma, AL

Ryman Arts
Ryman-Carroll Foundation
Los Angeles, CA

Sphinx Overture Program
Sphinx Organization, Inc.
Detroit, MI

Summer Performing Arts Company (SPA)
Grand Forks Public Schools
Grand Forks, ND

Summer Teen Docent Program
Ogden Museum of Southern Art
New Orleans, LA

Teen Arts + Tech Program
West Michigan Center for Arts and Technology (WMCAT)
Grand Rapids, MI

Teen Empowerment Mural Apprenticeship (TEMA)
Groundswell Community Mural Project, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY

The City Initiative
Neighborhood Music School
New Haven, CT

The KID Show Youth Theatre Program
Creede Repertory Theatre, Inc.
Creede, CO

Theatre Troupe Peer Education Program
Corner Health Center
Ypsilanti, MI

Urban Artisans
VSA Indiana, Inc.
Indianapolis, IN

Young Author Project (YAP)
Deep Center, Inc.
Savannah, GA