Past Awardees and Finalists


2004 Awardees

Access to Theatre
Partners™ for Youth with Disabilities
Boston, MA

After-School and Summertime Blues Camp
Alabama Blues Project
Tuscaloosa, AL

Albany Park Theatre Project
Chicago, IL

Aquarium on Wheels
National Aquarium in Baltimore
Baltimore, MD

Arts and Literacy Program
Coalition for Hispanic Family Services
Brooklyn, NY

Arts Street
City and County of Denver
Denver, CO

Community Arts Partnership (CAP)
California Institute of the Arts
Valencia, CA

Creative Solutions Summer Program
Big Thought (formerly Young Audiences of North Texas)
Dallas, TX

Museum Ambassador Program
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA

Nez Perce Culture Camp
Nez Perce Arts Council
Lapwai, ID

Preschool Outreach Plus
Rapides Parish Library
Alexandria, LA

Regent After School Program
Whitney Museum of American Art
New York, NY

Statewide Advanced Training Program
National Dance Institute of New Mexico
Santa Fe, NM

The Saturday Outreach Program
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
New York, NY

The Windham and New London ConnCAP Programs
Eastern Connecticut State University
Willimantic, CT

International Spotlight Awardees

Desarrollo Creativo
Vientos Culturales
Tuxtla Gutiérrez Chiapas, MEXICO

Programa de Atención a Grupos Vulnerables
Instituto Quintanarroense de la Cultura
Chetumal Qunitano Roo, MEXICO


2004 Finalists

21st Century Scholars After School Learning Centers
Fitchburg Public Schools
Fitchburg, MA

Art and Leadership Program for Girls
Georgia O'Keeffe Museum
Santa Fe, NM

Art Education Program—Cultural Awareness and Youth Artist Programs
Taller Puertorriqueño, Inc.
Philadelphia, PA

ArtReach - Indianapolis
Indianapolis Art Center
Indianapolis, IN

Cathedral Choir School of Delaware
Cathedral Community Services, Inc.
Wilmington, DE

Chicago Avenue Project
Pillsbury United Communities/Pillsbury House Theatre
Minneapolis, MN

Community-Based Arts Programming
Baltimore Clayworks, Inc.
Baltimore, MD

Cultural Alternatives Division
Music and Arts Center for Humanity (MACH)
Bridgeport, CT

FMA Teen Docent Program
The Fuller Museum of Art
Brockton, MA

Harbor Conservatory for the Performing Arts
Boys and Girls Harbor, Inc.
New York, NY

ICP at The Point
International Center of Photography
New York, NY

JAMS (Jobs in the Arts Make Sense)
Van Go Mobile Arts, Inc.
Lawrence, KS

Midnight Shakespeare
The San Francisco Shakespeare Festival
San Francisco, CA

Music Advancement Program (M.A.P.)
The Juilliard School
New York, NY

Neighborhood Studios
Greater Hartford Arts Council, Inc.
Hartford, CT

New Urban Arts
Project New Urban Arts
Providence, RI

Old Stories New Voices Program
Colorado Historical Society
Denver, CO

Positive Directions Through Dance
Dance Institute of Washington
Washington, DC

Red Ladder Theatre Company
San Jose, CA

Short Stop Youth Center
Directions for Youth and Families
Columbus, OH

Songs of Hope and Youth Leadership Development Programs
Sounds of Hope Ltd.
Saint Paul, MN

Student Theatre Enrichment Program (STEP)
Cleveland Public Theatre
Cleveland, OH

Studioworks
Communities in Schools of New Jersey, Inc.
Newark, NJ

TADA! Resident Youth Ensemble
TADA! Theater and Dance Alliance, Inc.
New York, NY

Techteens Internship Program
Children's Museum of Manhattan
New York, NY

The ARTiculate Employment Training Program
Washington Very Special Arts
Washington, DC

The School Project
Inside Out Community Arts, Inc.
Venice, CA

Tiered Mentoring and Apprenticeship Program
Everett Dance Theatre
Providence, RI

TRUCE
Harlem Children's Zone
New York, NY

Tuition-Free Conservatory and Preparatory Program
Merit School of Music
Chicago, IL

Urban Improv
Freelance Players, Inc.
Jamaica Plain, MA

Urban Voices
Global Action Project, Inc.
New York, NY

Young Musicians Program
University of California at Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Young Shakespeare Workshop
Seattle, WA

YouthALIVE!
Children's Museum of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA