Past Awardees and Finalists


2003 Awardees

ACES—Achievement Through Community Service Education and Skill Building
Please Touch Museum
Philadelphia, PA

AileyCamp
Kansas City Friends of Alvin Ailey
Kansas City, MO

ARTSTARS
LACER Afterschool Programs: Literacy Arts Culture Education and Recreation
Hollywood, CA

Community Music School Inc.
Raleigh, NC

Hard Cover
Community Television Network
Chicago, IL

Life Lines Community Arts Project
Center for Family Life St. Christopher-Ottilie, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY

Marwen
Chicago, IL

Orphan Girl Theatre
Butte Center for the Performing Arts
Butte, MT

Pre-Professional Dance Program
COCA—Center of Creative Arts
St. Louis, MO

Project Image Teen Images and The Place Where I Live
Boston Photo Collaborative, Inc.
Jamaica Plain, MA

Radio Arte WRTE 90.5 FM
Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum
Chicago, IL

SWAT Team Celebration Team and Summer Institute
National Dance Institute, Inc.
New York, NY

The Wooden Floor
Previously known as Saint Joseph Ballet
Santa Ana, CA

Will Power to Youth
Shakespeare Festival/LA
Los Angeles, CA

Youth Guide Development Program
Multicultural Youth Tour of What's Now
Boston, MA

International Spotlight Awardees

Coros MECED-Chimalli
Instituto Tamaulipeco para la Cultura y las Artes
Cuidad Victoria Tamaulipas, MEXICO

Talleres Comunitarios en las 8 Regiones de Nuestro Estado
Taller de Artes Plásticas Rufino Tamayo Instituto Oaxaqueño de las Culturas
Oaxaca, MEXICO


2003 Finalists

After School Program
National Dance Institute of New Mexico
Santa Fe, NM

Albany Park Theater Project
Chicago, IL

Art-At-Work
Fulton County Arts Council
Atlanta, GA

Arts and Literacy Program
Coalition for Hispanic Family Services
Brooklyn, NY

Arts Outreach: Mentoring Through Photography/Mixed Media and Dance
Stonehill College, Inc.
Easton, MA

Center for Creative Youth
Capitol Region Educational Council
Middletown, CT

Community and After School Program
Young Audiences of North Texas (now Big Thought)
Dallas, TX

Dare to Dance
Ballet East Dance Company
Austin, TX

DreamYard After School Arts Company
DreamYard Drama Project, Inc.
New York, NY

Ethos Inc.
Portland, OR

Find Your Voice Literacy-Through-Theatre Program for Teens
Starfish Theatreworks, Inc.
New York, NY

Harbor Conservatory for the Performing Arts
Boys and Girls Harbor, Inc.
New York, NY

Inside Out Community Arts
Los Angeles, CA

Kids First™ Art Education
Silicon Valley Children's Fund
San Jose, CA

Midnight Shakespeare
The San Francisco Shakespeare Festival
San Francisco, CA

New Urban Arts
Project New Urban Arts
Providence, RI

Progressive Afterschool Art Community Education (PACE) Program
Norton Museum of Art
West Palm Beach, FL

Project ABLE
Mill Street Loft
Poughkeepsie, NY

Red Ladder Theatre Company
San Jose, CA

Regent After School Program
Whitney Museum of American Art
New York, NY

Roosevelt Dancers
Indochinese Cultural and Service Center
Tacoma, WA

Strive Media Institute
Milwaukee, WI

Student Theatre Enrichment Program (STEP)
Cleveland Public Theatre
Cleveland, OH

Students Creating Opera to Reinforce Education! (SCORE!)
Hamilton Wings
Elgin, IL

Summer Writing Camp
National Book Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY

TADA! Resident Youth Ensemble
TADA! Theater and Dance Alliance, Inc.
New York, NY

Teen Art Coalition
ArtWorks! Partners for the Arts and Community, Inc.
New Bedford, MA

Teen Docents
Fuller Museum of Art
Brockton, MA

Teen Media Program
Community Art Center, Inc.
Cambridge, MA

The Comic Book Project
Teachers College Columbia University
New York, NY

The Harlem School of the Arts
New York, NY

The Urban Voices
Media Arts Program Global Action Project, Inc.
Santa Fe, NM

Tiered Mentoring and Apprenticeship Program
Everett Dance Theatre
Providence, RI

Youth-Art-in-Action
Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Boston, MA