Past Awardees and Finalists


2001 Awardees

Artists for Humanity
Boston, MA

Artists-in-Training
Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
St. Louis, MO

Arts and Cultural Preservation Program Youth/Elder Initiative
Tohono O'odham Community Action
Sells, AZ

Boys' Choir of Tallahassee
Florida State University School of Social Work
Tallahassee, FL

Documentary Workshop
Educational Video Center, Inc.
New York, NY

Great Basin Young Chautauquans
Nevada Humanities Committee
Reno, NV

Inner-City Arts After School Program
Inner-City Arts
Los Angeles, CA

James E. Biggs Early Childhood Education Center
Covington, KY

Philadelphia Department of Recreation Mural Arts Program
Philadelphia, PA

Young Strings
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas, TX


2001 Finalists

A Company of Girls
Portland, ME

AileyCamp - Kansas City
Kansas City Friends of Alvin Ailey
Kansas City, MO

Albany Park Theater Project
Chicago, IL

Art a la Carte
Federated Dorchester Neighborhood Houses
Dorchester, MA

Art-At-Work
Fulton County Arts Council
Atlanta, GA

Art Start Inc.
New York, NY

Arts Academy Teen Arts
South Boston Neighborhood House
Boston, MA

Arts Connection
Lane Arts Council
Eugene, OR

Arts in Common
Fitton Center for Creative Arts
Hamilton, OH

Butte Center for the Performing Arts
Butte, MT

City Center Art
Space One Eleven
Birmingham, AL

Community Arts Partnership
California Institute of the Arts
Valencia, CA

Coyote Junior High
Seattle, WA

Dramagirls
Redmoon Theater
Chicago, IL

Everett Dance Theatre and the Carriage House Stage and School
Duncan Avenue Arts Collaborative
Providence, RI

Expressive Arts
Tanager Place
Cedar Rapids, IA

Family History Art Book Project
Atlanta Contemporary Art Center
Atlanta, GA

Greater Newark Youth Orchestra
Newark, NJ

Inner City Neighborhood Art House
Erie, PA

Inside Out Community Arts
Los Angeles, CA

Lake Street Theater Club
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theater
Minneapolis, MN

Living Stage Theatre Company
Arena Stage
Washington, DC

Los Cenzontles Mexican Arts Center
San Pablo, CA

Marwen Foundation
Chicago, IL

Media Arts Youth Programs
Downtown Community Television Center, Inc.
New York, NY

Merit School of Music
Chicago, IL

Moving in the Spirit
Atlanta, GA

Positive Directions Through Dance
Dance Institute of Washington
Washington, DC

Progressive Afterschool Art Community Education (PACE) Program
Norton Museum of Art
West Palm Beach, FL

Purple Bamboo Children's Traditional Chinese Instrument Orchestra
Purple Silk Music Education Foundation
San Francisco, CA

Radio Arte-WRTE 90.5 FM
Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum
Chicago, IL

Regent After School Program
Whitney Museum of American Art
New York, NY

San Anto Cultural Arts Inc.
San Antonio, TX

Santa Fe Teen Arts Center
Warehouse 21
Santa Fe, NM

SAY Sí San Antonio Youth Yes!
San Antonio, TX

Strive Media Institute
Milwaukee, WI

The Junior Docent Program
The Hudson River Museum
Yonkers, NY

Trollwood Performing Arts School
Fargo, ND

Will Power to Youth
Shakespeare Festival/LA
Los Angeles, CA

WV Dreamers/Bridge of Dreams
Step by Step, Inc.
Harts, WV