Past Awardees and Finalists


2000 Awardees

Chicago Children's Choir
Chicago, IL

Education Through The Arts
The Village of Arts and Humanities
Philadelphia, PA

Mississippi Cultural Crossroads
Port Gibson, MS

Peer Education Program
Illusion Theater and School, Inc.
Minneapolis, MN

Prime Time Family Reading Time
Louisiana Endowment for the Humanities
New Orleans, LA

Project Self Discovery
Cleo Parker Robinson Dance
Denver, CO

RAW Chiefs
RAW ArtWorks, Inc.
Lynn, MA

The New Voices Ensemble
The People's Light & Theatre Company
Malvern, PA

Youth Communication
New York, NY

Youth in Focus
Seattle, WA


2000 Finalists

American Variety Theatre Company
Minneapolis, MN

Art a la Carte
Federated Dorchester Neighborhood Houses
Dorchester, MA

Art After School
Mulvane Art Museum
Topeka, KS

Artists for Humanity
Boston, MA

Artists-In-Training
Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
St. Louis, MO

ArtsConnection
Lane Arts Council
Eugene, OR

ArtWORKS! for Youth
Tucson-Pima Arts Council
Tucson, AZ

Boston Photo Collaborative
Jamaica Plain, MA

CAT Youth Theatre
Creative Arts Team/New York University
New York, NY

Children of the Future
Greater Columbus Arts Council
Columbus, OH

City Center Art
Space One Eleven
Birmingham, AL

Community Arts Partnership
California Institute of the Arts
Valencia, CA

Court Youth Center
Mesilla Valley Youth Foundation
Las Cruces, NM

Dramagirls
Redmoon Theater
Chicago, IL

Greater Newark Youth Orchestra
Newark, NJ

Growing Stages: Theatre By and For Youth
Shenan Arts, Inc.
Staunton, VA

IndepenDANCE Inc.
d/b/a/ Moving in the Spirit
Atlanta, GA

Investigating Where We Live
National Building Museum
Washington, DC

Marwen Foundation
Chicago, IL

Multicultural Education and Counseling through the Arts (MECA)
Houston, TX

New Orleans Recreation Department & New Orleans Ballet Association Center for Dance
New Orleans, LA

Newark Community School of the Arts
Newark, NJ

Positive Directions Through Dance
Dance Institute of Washington
Washington, DC

Professional Television Training Program
Downtown Community Television Center, Inc.
New York, NY

Progressive Afterschool Art Community Education (PACE) Program
Norton Museum of Art
West Palm Beach, FL

Red Ladder Theatre Company
San Jose, CA

Resident Youth Ensemble
TADA!
New York, NY

Sankofa African Dance and Drum Company
Inner City Cultural League, Inc.
Dover, DE

Santa Fe Teen Arts Center
Warehouse 21
Santa Fe, NM

SAY Sí San Antonio Youth Yes!
San Antonio, TX

SmartArt
Center for Development and Learning
Covington, LA

Synthesis Arts Workshop
United Action for Youth
Iowa City, IA

Teen Media Program
Community Art Center, Inc.
Cambridge, MA

The Dance Outreach Program
The Center of Contemporary Arts
St. Louis, MO

The One Voice Arts Project
Monterey County Office for Employment Training
Salinas, CA

Urban Improv
Freelance Players, Inc.
Jamaica Plain, MA

West Virginia Dreamers/Bridge of Dreams
Step by Step, Inc.
Harts, WV

Young Strings
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas, TX