Past Awardees and Finalists


1998 Awardees

Appalachian Media Institute
Appalshop
Whitesburg, KY

Arts Apprenticeship Training Program
Manchester Craftsmen's Guild
Pittsburgh, PA

Gallup Performing Arts Academy
Gallup Area Arts Council
Gallup, NM

Kaleidoscope Preschool Arts Enrichment Program
Settlement Music School
Philadelphia, PA

PAH! Deaf Youth Theatre
Wheelock Family Theatre
Boston, MA

Street-Level Youth Media
Street-Level Youth Media
Chicago, IL

The 52nd Street Project
New York, NY

The Experimental Gallery
The Children's Museum
Seattle, WA

The Yard (Youth at Risk Dancing)
Cleveland School of the Arts
Cleveland, OH

Urban smARTS
Department of Arts and Cultural Affairs
San Antonio, TX


1998 Finalists

AileyCamp - Kansas City
Kansas City Friends of Alvin Ailey
Kansas City, MO

Arapaho Culture/Language Immersion Pre-School Project
Arapaho, WY

Art Express
Federated Dorchester Neighborhood Houses, Inc.
Dorchester, MA

Artists-In-Training
Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
St. Louis, MO

ArtWORKS for Youth
Tucson-Pima Arts Council
Tucson, AZ

Boston Photo Collaborative
Jamaica Plain, MA

Children of the Future
Greater Columbus Arts Council
Columbus, OH

City Center Art
Space One Eleven
Birmingham, AL

City Teens Design Company
Artists for Humanity
Boston, MA

Community Music Center
San Diego, CA

Community Youth Mural Program
Santa Fe, NM

Dance-The Next Generation
Sarasota Ballet of Florida
Sarasota, FL

East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
Richmond, CA

Future Stars/SMART Moves Players Programs
The Boys and Girls Club of Easton
Easton, PA

Gallery 37
Department of Cultural Affairs City of Chicago
Chicago, IL

Global Artways
Salt Lake City Corporation
Salt Lake City, UT

Hard Cover
Community Television Network
Chicago, IL

Locust Street Neighborhood Art Classes Inc.
Buffalo, NY

Mind-Builders Creative Arts Co.
Bronx, NY

MOTHEREAD Inc. and state MOTHEREAD/FATHEREAD affiliates
Raleigh, NC

Moving in the Spirit
Atlanta, GA

Neighbors' Starpoint
The Children's Museum of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN

New Voices Ensemble
The People's Light and Theatre Company
Malvern, PA

Oakland Youth Chorus
Oakland, CA

Phillis Wheatley Repertory Theatre for Youth
Greenville, SC

Progressive Afterschool Art Community Education (PACE) Program
Norton Museum of Art
West Palm Beach, FL

Project LIFT
The Dance Ring Inc./New York Theatre Ballet
New York, NY

Santa Fe Teen Arts Center
Warehouse 21
Santa Fe, NM

Synthesis Arts Workshop
United Action for Youth
Iowa City, IA

Taller Puertorriqueño
Philadelphia, PA

The Artists Collective Inc.
Hartford, CT

The Computer Clubhouse @ The Computer Museum
Boston, MA

The High School Documentary Workshop and Youth Organizers Television (YO-TV)
Educational Video Center
New York, NY

The Wooden Floor
Previously known as Saint Joseph Ballet
Santa Ana, CA

Urban Arts Training Program
Arts Council of New Orleans
New Orleans, LA

Young Aspirations/Young Artists Inc.
New Orleans, LA

Youth Ensemble
Mosaic Youth Theatre of Detroit
Detroit, MI

Youth Mentorship Program
Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village
Dearborn, MI