Past Awardees and Finalists


2011 Awardees

826 Seattle
826 Seattle
Seattle, WA

ArtLab
PlatteForum
Denver, CO

ArtWorks
Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts
Grand Rapids, MI

Fleisher Youth Art Programs
Fleisher Art Memorial
Philadelphia, PA

Humanities Rock
The Community Adolescent Resource
Holyoke, MA

Native American Composers Apprentice Project
Grand Canyon Music Festival
Grand Canyon, AZ

Positive Directions Through Dance
The Dance Institute of Washington
Washington, DC

Saturday Academies of American History
The Gilder Lehrman Institute
New York, NY

Sojourn to the Past
Sojourn to the Past
San Bruno, CA

Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Young People's Chorus
New York, NY

Young Shakespeare Workshop
Young Shakespeare Workshop
Seattle, WA

ZUMIX
ZUMIX
East Boston, MA

International Spotlight Awardees

Youth Community Media Project
Kampung Halaman
Wedomartani, Indonesia


2011 Finalists

After School Arts Program for Youth
Arts Corps
Seattle, WA

AileyCamp: New York
Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY

Art Mentoring Program
Venice Arts: In Neighborhoods
Venice, CA

Arts for All, Inc.
Tucson, AZ

AS220
Providence, RI

AWOL Arts and Technology Youth Development Program
A.W.O.L. All Walks of Life, Inc.
Savannah, GA

Blunt Youth Radio Project
USM Student Senate
Portland, ME

Boston Children's Chorus, Inc.
Boston, MA

Careers in the Arts
Young Audiences of Maryland, Inc.
Baltimore, MD

CENTERSTAGE Education Programs
Center Stage Associates Inc.
Baltimore, MD

Children's Fine Art Classes
Louisville Visual Art Association, Inc.
Louisville, KY

Crescendo Music Program
Academy of Community Music, Inc.
Ambler, PA

Diaz Music Institute
Houston, TX

DreamYard Out of School Programs
DreamYard Project, Inc.
Bronx, NY

Ethos Music Center
Ethos, Inc.
Portland, OR

Greater Miami Youth Symphony of Dade County, FL
Miami, FL

Greenbrier Learning Center
Arlington, VA

More Than Music
Girls Incorporated of Omaha
Omaha, NE

Mural Crew, Public Art Projects, Artbotics, ARTicle Fashion, and Performance Programs
The Revolving Museum, Inc.
Lowell, MA

Music Haven, Inc.
New Haven, CT

MYSO Progressions
Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra, Inc.
Milwaukee, WI

Myth and Heroes
Alchemy, Inc.
Copley, OH

Phoenix Rising Poetry and Spoken Word Program
Art from Ashes, Inc.
Denver, CO

Photography and Leadership Training for Low-Income DC Youth
Critical Exposure, Inc.
Washington, DC

PML Players
Patchogue-Medford Library
Patchogue, NY

Rising Artists Program
The Walden School
San Francisco, CA

Sounds of Hope, Ltd.
Saint Paul, MN

Sphinx Preparatory Music Institute
Sphinx Organization, Inc.
Detroit, MI

Teen Reviewers and Critics (TRaC)
The ArtsConnection, Inc.
New York, NY

The CityKids Repertory Company
The CityKids Foundation
New York, NY

The Urbano Project
UrbanArts, Inc.
Jamaica Plain, MA

Tiered Mentoring and Apprenticeship Program
Everett Dance Theatre
Providence, RI

Traditional Folklorico Mexicano Dance
El Museo Latino
Omaha, NE

transcenDANCE Teen Performance Troupe
transcenDANCE Youth Arts Project
San Diego, CA

Urban Artisans
VSA Indiana, Inc.
Indianapolis, IN

W.O. Smith/Nashville Community Music School
Nashville, TN

WPAS Summer Performing Arts Academy
Washington Performing Arts Society
Washington, DC

WriteGirl
Los Angeles, CA

Year-Round Youth Arts Mentoring
Caldera
Portland, OR

Youth Media Institute
Amplifyme
Boston, MA