Past Awardees and Finalists


2010 Awardees

After-School Playwriting Program
Young Playwrights' Theater, Inc.
Washington, DC

Brooklyn Cultural Adventures Program (BCAP)
Heart of Brooklyn Cultural Institutions, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY

Center for Community Arts Partnerships: Community Schools Initiative
Columbia College Chicago
Chicago, IL

Community MusicWorks
Community MusicWorks
Providence, RI

FACT After-School Programs
Fine Arts for Children and Teens, Inc.
Santa Fe, NM

Girlstories Theatre Project and Workshops
Powerstories Theatre, Inc.
Tampa, FL

M.O.M.I.E.: The After School Program
Mentors of Minorities in Education, Inc. (M.O.M.I.E.)
Washington, DC

New Directions YouthArts
City of Las Vegas Office of Cultural Affairs
Las Vegas, NV

Project ALERTA
Institute for Learning and Teaching (ILT), University of Massachusetts Boston
Boston, MA

RiverzEdge Arts Project
RiverzEdge Arts Project
Woonsocket, RI

San Francisco WritersCorps
San Francisco Pubic Library, San Francisco Arts Commission
San Francisco, CA

Scripps College Academy
Scripps College
Claremont, CA

Training in the Arts and Culture of the African Diaspora
Artists Collective, Inc.
Hartford, CT

Urban Voices
Global Action Project, Inc.
New York, NY

YouthCAN
Wing Luke Asian Museum
Seattle, WA

International Spotlight Awardees

Jean Baptiste Dessaix Music School (Ecole de Musique Dessaix-Baptiste)
Jean Baptiste Dessaix Music School (Ecole de Musique Dessaix-Baptiste)
Jacmel, HAITI


2010 Finalists

AileyCamp: New York
Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY

Alleghany Junior Appalachian Musicians
Alleghany County Schools
Sparta, NC

ArtLab
Platte Forum
Denver, CO

ArtReach - Indianapolis
Indianapolis Art Center
Indianapolis, IN

Arts Beyond the Classroom (ABC)
ArtSouth
Homestead, FL

Arts Corps
Seattle, WA

Arts for All, Inc.
Tucson, AZ

Arts Greenhouse
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA

AS220 Broad Street Studio
AS220
Providence, RI

AWOL Arts and Technology Youth Development Program
A.W.O.L. All Walks of Life, Inc.
Savannah, GA

Careers in the Arts
Young Audiences of Maryland, Inc.
Baltimore, MD

Crescendo Music Program
Academy of Community Music, Inc.
Ambler, PA

Diaz Music Institute
Houston, TX

Each One Reach One
Each One Reach One
San Francisco, CA

Gender-Specific Programs for Incarcerated Youth
Storycatchers Theatre
Chicago, IL

Greater Miami Youth Symphony of Dade County, FL
Miami, FL

Groundswell Community Mural Project
Groundswell Community Mural Project
Brooklyn, NY

HANDS-ON
ZUMIX, Inc.
East Boston, MA

Job Training in the Arts
Downtown Aurora Visual Arts
Aurora, CO

Midnight Shakespeare
The San Francisco Shakespeare Festival
San Francisco, CA

Miracle-Gro Capital Scholars
Franklin County Historical Society
Columbus, OH

More Than Music
Girls Incorporated of Omaha
Omaha, NE

Native American Composer Apprentice Project
Grand Canyon Music Festival
Grand Canyon, AZ

Neighborhood Studios
Greater Hartford Arts Council, Inc.
Hartford, CT

New Art in the Neighborhood
Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis
Saint Louis, MO

Ogitchidag Gikinooamaagad Peer Education Program and Summer Native Arts Program (SNAP)
Indigenous People's Task Force
Minneapolis, MN

Our Continuum of Programs
Publicolor, Inc.
New York, NY

Paso Nuevo
GALA, Inc.
Washington, DC

Prime Time
Newark Museum Association
Newark, NJ

Progressions
Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra
Milwaukee, WI

Side-By-Side Visual Arts Apprentice Program
Community School of the Arts
Knoxville, TN

SMARTS - Students Motivated by the Arts
Youngstown State University
Youngstown, OH

Spy Hop Productions
Salt Lake City, UT

Traditional Folklorico Mexicano Dance
El Museo Latino
Omaha, NE

Young Shakespeare Workshop
Seattle, WA