Past Awardees and Finalists


2009 Awardees

Art a la Carte
College Bound Dorchester.
Dorchester, MA

Citywide Poets
InsideOut Literary Arts Project
Detroit, MI

Express Yourself
Express Yourself, Inc.
Beverly, MA

Girls Write Now Mentoring Program
Girls Write Now, Inc.
New York, NY

Harmony Project
The Harmony Project
Los Angeles, CA

Higher Achievement
Higher Achievement-DC Metro
Washington, DC

New Urban Arts
Project New Urban Arts
Providence, RI

Outreach Program with Incarcerated Youth
Keshet Dance Company
Albuquerque, NM

Shakespeare Remix
Epic Theatre Ensemble
New York, NY

Sitar Arts Center
Sitar Arts Center
Washington, DC

TAG Teen Program
Elsie S. Hogan Community Library
Willcox, AZ

The Old Brick Playhouse Company Apprentice Program
The Old Brick Playhouse Company
Elkins, WV

Yollocalli Arts Reach
National Museum of Mexican Art
Chicago, IL

Young Artist Apprenticeship Program
Blaffer Gallery, the Art Museum of the University of Houston
Houston, TX

Young Chicago Authors
Young Chicago Authors
Chicago, IL

International Spotlight Awardees

Alwan wa Awtar
Alwan wa Awtar
Cairo, EGYPT

Estrallas Con Ángel
Centro de la Cultura Infantil La Chácara, Instituto de Cultura de Campeche
Campeche, MEXICO

Green Path of Art, Arts Training for Youth in Sichuan
Sichuan Vocational Art College
Sichuan Province, THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA

Radiombligo
Radiombligo, A.C.
Chiapas, MEXICO


2009 Finalists

A Music Academy for Children
Rosie's House
Phoenix, AZ

After-School Playwriting Program
Young Playwrights Theater, Inc.
Washington, DC

Art & Design Teaching and Learning Initiative (TLI)
Otis Arts Institute
Los Angeles, CA

ArtReach - Kansas City
Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art
Kansas City, MO

Arts Corps
Seattle, WA

Arts for All, Inc.
Tucson, AZ

ArtWorks
Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts
Grand Rapids, MI

AS220 Broad Street Studio
AS220
Providence, RI

Brooklyn Cultural Adventures Program (BCAP)
Heart of Brooklyn Cultural Institutions, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY

Center for Community Arts Partnerships
Columbia College Chicago
Chicago, IL

Circle of Life
SHARP Literacy, Inc.
Milwaukee, WI

Colors Inner-City Youth Art Studio
Spartanburg Art Museum
Spartanburg, SC

Community Music School of Springfield, Inc.
Springfield, MA

Community MusicWorks
Providence, RI

Cowan Creek Mountain Music School
Cowan Community Action Group, Inc.
Whitesburg, KY

Fired Up!
Water Street Glassworks
Benton Harbor, MI

Fleisher Youth Art Program
Samuel S. Fleisher Art Memorial
Philadelphia, PA

Girlstories Theatre Project and Workshops
Powerstories Theatre, Inc.
Tampa, FL

Greater Miami Youth Symphony of Dade County, FL
Miami, FL

Hello Neighbor
Caldera
Portland, OR

Koshare Indian Dancers
Koshare Indian Museum, Inc.
La Junta, CO

Learning Early Network
Bradford County Regional Arts Council
Towanda, PA

New Directions YouthArts
Office of Cultural Affairs, City of Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV

Preparatory Program
Merit School of Music
Chicago, IL

San Francisco WritersCorps
San Francisco Arts Commission
San Francisco, CA

SOHO-Space of Her Own
The Art League, Inc.
Alexandria, VA

The After School Program
Mentors of Minorities in Education, Inc. (M.O.M.I.E.)
Washington, DC

The CityKids Repertory Company
The CityKids Foundation
New York, NY

The Corner Theatre Troupe
Young Adults Health Center
Ypsilanti, MI

The Music Center
The Symphony Women's Association
Tucson, AZ

Urban Voices
Global Action Project, Inc.
New York, NY

Voices of Unity Youth Choir
Unity Performing Arts Foundation, Inc.
Fort Wayne, IN

Women on the Rise!
Museum of Contemporary Art, Inc.
North Miami, FL

Young Shakespeare Workshop
Seattle, WA

Youth Arts Corps
Family Resources, Inc.
Pinellas Park, FL