Past Awardees and Finalists


2008 Awardees

Alaska Native Heritage Center After-School High School Program
Alaska Native Heritage Center
Anchorage, AK

America SCORES
New York, NY

Art and Leadership Program for Girls and Boys
Georgia O'Keeffe Museum
Santa Fe, NM

Berklee City Music
Berklee College of Music
Boston, MA

Fulton Youtheatre Program
Fulton Opera House Foundation
Lancaster, PA

Journey
The AJA Project
San Diego, CA

Latino Arts Strings Program
Latino Arts, Inc.
Milwaukee, WI

Project Jericho
Clark State Community College Performing Arts Center
Springfield, OH

Queens Teens
Queens Museum of Art
Queens, NY

Simpson Street Free Press, Inc.
Monona, WI

Summer Arts for Youth
Young Audiences of Indiana
Indianapolis, IN

SURA Arts Academy
Arab American National Museum/ACCESS
Dearborn, MI

TADA! Resident Youth Ensemble
TADA! Youth Theater
New York, NY

Word Journeys
Pima County Public Library
Tucson, AZ

Youth Ensemble of Atlanta
Youth Ensemble of Atlanta (YEA)
Atlanta, GA

International Spotlight Awardees

Amateur Actor Training Class of Shaanxi Qin Qiang Opera
Shaanxi Opera and Drama Research Institute
Xi'an, Shaanxi Province, THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA

Boys and Girls to the Rescue of Cultural Roots
Grupo Cultural Comunitario e Indígena Chontal
Villahermosa, Tabasco, MEXICO

Children's Marimba Workshops
Casas de Cultura del Estado de Oaxaca
Oaxaca, MEXICO

Friday Workshops for Working Children
Townhouse Gallery of Contemporary Art
Cairo, EGYPT


2008 Finalists

After School and Cultural Art Education
Mexic-Arte Museum
Austin, TX

Art a la Carte
Federated Dorchester Neighborhood Houses
Dorchester, MA

Art High
Armory Center for the Arts
Pasadena, CA

ARTclub
Fine Arts for Children and Teens, Inc.
Santa Fe, NM

ArtReach - Kansas City
Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art
Kansas City, MO

ArtReach - Tulsa
Philbrook Museum of Art, Inc.
Tulsa, OK

Arts Corps
Seattle, WA

Arts Express After School Program
Museum of the Gulf Coast / Port Arthur Historical Society
Port Arthur, TX

Arts for All, Inc.
Tucson, AZ

Blunt Youth Radio Project
USM Student Senate
Portland, ME

Citizenship Project
Kid Power-DC, Inc.
Washington, DC

Crescendo Music Program
Academy of Community Music, Inc.
Ambler, PA

Express Yourself Inc.
Peabody, MA

Job Training in the Arts
Downtown Aurora Visual Arts
Aurora, CO

Kids on the Hill Youth Place
Kids on the Hill, Inc.
Baltimore, MD

Learning Early Network
Bradford County Regional Arts Council
Towanda, PA

Museum Action Corps (MAC) Internship Program
The Peabody Essex Museum
Salem, MA

Myron P. Levin Learning Center Special Summer Program
Latin Americans for Social and Economical Development, Inc.
Detroit, MI

MYSO Progressions
Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra, Inc.
Milwaukee, WI

New Directions YouthArts
Office of Cultural Affairs, City of Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV

New Urban Arts
Project New Urban Arts
Providence, RI

Power Hour, Cultural Program and Fine Arts Program
Penobscot Nation Boys & Girls Club
Indian Island, ME

Project STEP, Inc.
Boston, MA

Providence CityArts for Youth, Inc.
Providence, RI

Recreation Programming for Children and Youth
City of Lincoln
Lincoln, NE

Rejoice School of Ballet
Rejoice Ministries, Inc.
Nashville, TN

RiverzEdge Arts Project, Inc.
Woonsocket, RI

SoBRO Theme-Based After School Programs
South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corporation
Bronx, NY

Songs of Hope and Youth Leadership Development Programs
Sounds of Hope Ltd.
Saint Paul, MN

Teens Together
Music Theatre Workshop
Chicago, IL

Telling It
SOS Community Services
Ypsilanti, MI

The Harmony Project, Inc.
Los Angeles, CA

Three Rivers Jenbé Ensemble
Fort Wayne Dance Collective, Inc.
Fort Wayne, IN

WriteGirl
Los Angeles, CA

Young People's Chorus of New York City, Inc.
New York, NY