Past Awardees and Finalists


2007 Awardees

Discovery Trails Program
Accessible Arts, Inc.
Kansas City, KS

Dreams Center for Arts Education
Dreams of Wilmington, Inc.
Wilmington, NC

Junior Docent Program
Hudson River Museum
Yonkers, NY

La Pilita Youth Docent Program
La Pilita Association
Tucson, AZ

Playwright Mentoring Project
Barrington Stage Company, Inc.
Pittsfield, MA

Richmond Boys Choir
Richmond, VA

Ritmo en Acción Youth Dance Initiative
Hyde Square Task Force
Jamaica Plain, MA

Sitka Fine Arts Camp
Alaska Arts Southeast, Inc.
Sitka, AK

Summer READS: S.W.A.R.M.
PHILADELPHIA READS
Philadelphia, PA

The Lab
Reel Works Teen Filmmaking, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY

The Unusual Suspects Theatre Company
Culver City, CA

WINGS Performing Arts
Lynn Meadows Discovery Center for Children
Gulfport, MS

Words@PLAY
Chicago Humanities Festival & Chicago Park District
Chicago, IL

Young Artists Apprenticeship Program and Debbie Allen Dance Institute
Imagination Celebration Fort Worth, Inc.
Fort Worth, TX

Youthlight Photography Project
Hampden Family Center, Inc.
Baltimore, MD

International Spotlight Awardees

Cultural Center San Francisco Tzacalha
Cultural Center San Francisco Tzacalha
Yucatán, MEXICO

Development Program of Huapanguero Children and Youth of Querétaro
Instituto Querétano de la Cultural Y Las Artes
Santiago de Querétaro, MEXICO

Little Companion Art Troupe
China Welfare Institute Children's Palace (CWICP)
Shanghai, THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA


2007 Finalists

After School Art Experiences and Summer Art Experience
Holualoa Foundation for Arts and Culture
Holualoa, HI

Art a la Carte
Federated Dorchester Neighborhood Houses
Dorchester, MA

Art and Media House
Latin American Youth Center
Washington, DC

ArtWorks
Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts
Grand Rapids, MI

Blunt Youth Radio Project
USM Student Senate
Portland, ME

Borinquen Dance Theatre, Inc.
Rochester, NY

Children's Visual Arts Classes
Locust Street Neighborhood Art Classes, Inc.
Buffalo, NY

City Dance Theatre
Cultural Arts Division of the City of Richmond; Department of Parks, Recreation and Community Facilities, City of Richmond
Richmond, VA

Citywide Poets
InsideOut Literacy Arts Project, Inc.
Detroit, MI

Community MusicWorks
Providence, RI

Crescendo Music Program
Academy of Community Music, Inc.
Ambler, PA

Free Street Theater
Free Street Programs, Inc.
Chicago, IL

Girlstories Theatre Project and Workshops
Powerstories Theatre, Inc.
Tampa, FL

Hamilton Wings SCORE! (Students Creating Opera to Reinforce Education!)
Hamilton Wings
Elgin, IL

Intensive Community Program (ICP)
Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras, Inc.
Boston, MA

Juxtaposition Arts, Inc.
Minneapolis, MN

Learning Early Network
Bradford County Regional Arts Council
Towanda, PA

Life Arts
Children's Aid and Family Services, Inc.
Paramus, NJ

Mariachi Music Instruction Program
Hernandez Mariachi Heritage Society
South El Monte, CA

MoCo Arts Youth Programs
The Moving Company Dance Center
Keene, NH

Music Education and Performance
Oakland Youth Chorus
Oakland, CA

No Limits Theatre Program
No Limits Theatre Group, Inc.
Culver City, CA

Project Arts in Motion (AIM)
Creative Kids
El Paso, TX

Project Jericho
Clark State Community College
Springfield, OH

SEED Arts
SouthEast Effective Development (SEED)
Seattle, WA

Sphinx Preparatory Music Institute
Sphinx Organization, Inc.
Detroit, MI

St. Louis Artworks
St. Louis, MO

Still Waters Youth Sinfo-Nia of Metropolitan Atlanta
Atlanta, GA

Summer Arts for Youth
Young Audiences of Indiana, Inc.
Indianapolis, IN

Teen and Multicultural Programs
Omaha Theater Company
Omaha, NE

Tiered Mentoring and Apprenticeship Program
Everett Dance Theatre
Providence, RI

Urban Voices
Global Action Project, Inc.
New York, NY

Word Journeys
Pima County Public Library
Tucson, AZ

Young Shakespeare Workshop
Seattle, WA

Youth Program
The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Washington, DC