Past Awardees and Finalists


2006 Awardees

Art at the Heart Intervention Hope
Southwest Arkansas Arts Council
Hope, AR

Baltimore Urban Debate League Inc.
Baltimore, MD

Birmingham Cultural Alliance Partnership (B-CAP)
Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Birmingham, AL

Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra
New Orleans, LA

Radio Rookies
WNYC Radio Inc.
New York, NY

Shakespeare in the Courts
Shakespeare & Company
Lenox, MA

ShakesPEERS (formerly SE Project)
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Washington, DC

Snow City Arts Foundation
Chicago, IL

Starfish Academy
YMCA of Greater Charlotte
Charlotte, NC

Studioworks
Communities In Schools of New Jersey
Newark, NJ

Teatro de la Rosa Youth Program (1440 Experience)
Latin Arts Association of Fort Worth
Fort Worth, TX

Tlingit Language and Cultural Program
Sheldon Museum and Cultural Center
Haines, AK

Upward Bound and Talent Search
Double Discovery Center at Columbia University
New York, NY

Write to Read: Youth Literacy at Juvenile Hall
Alameda County Library
Fremont, CA

Young Musicians Program
University of California (Regents)
Berkeley, CA

International Spotlight Awardees

Children's Cultural Center La Vecindad
Cuernavaca Morelos, MEXICO

La Chácara Children's Cultural Center
Instituto de Cultura de Campeche
Campeche, MEXICO


2006 Finalists

Arts & Smarts
Patchwork Central, Inc.
Evansville, IN

ArtWorks!
Huntington Museum of Art, Inc.
Huntington, WV

BAVC Youth Programs
Bay Area Video Coalition
San Francisco, CA

Berklee City Music
Berklee College of Music
Boston, MA

Breakin' Curfew
The Neutral Zone
Ann Arbor, MI

City at Peace Inc.
Washington, DC

Creative Communities
The Rhode Island Philharmonic Orchestra
Providence, RI

Discover Theater Summer Camps
Junior Players Guild
Dallas, TX

Financial Aid Programs/Music in the Community Initiative
Concord Community Music School
Concord, NH

HANDS-ON
ZUMIX, Inc.
East Boston, MA

I Sing the Body Electric
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Foundation
Mattoon, IL

John C. Cudahy Branch YMCA Visual Arts Program
YMCA of Metropolitan Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI

Make a Joyful Sound
Music Institute of Chicago
Winnetka, IL

Matrix Theatre Company: Young Playwrights Initiative
Matrix Theatre Company
Detroit, MI

Midnight Shakespeare
The San Francisco Shakespeare Festival
San Francisco, CA

Project Shine After School Program
Tucson Unified School District
Tucson, AZ

Project STEP, Inc.
Boston, MA

Ritmo en Acción Youth Dance Troupe
Hyde Square Task Force, Inc.
Jamaica Plain, MA

SCORE! (Students Creating Opera to Reinforce Education!)
Hamilton Wings
Elgin, IL

Short Stop Youth Center
Directions for Youth and Families
Columbus, OH

SMARTS - Students Motivated by the Arts
Youngstown State University
Youngstown, OH

Student Theatre Enrichment Program (STEP)
Cleveland Public Theatre
Cleveland, OH

Summer Arts for Youth
Young Audiences of Indiana, Inc.
Indianapolis, IN

Sunburst Youth Theatre
The Public Theatre of Kentucky, Inc.
Bowling Green, KY

Teen Apprentice Program (TAP)
Worcester Center for Crafts
Worcester, MA

The ARTiculate Employment Training Program
Washington Very Special Arts
Washington, DC

The CityKids Repertory Company
The CityKids Foundation
New York, NY

The Sitar Center After-School Arts Program
The Patricia M. Sitar Center for the Arts
Washington, DC

Tiered Mentoring and Apprenticeship Program
Everett Dance Theatre
Providence, RI

Toddler Rock
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Museum
Cleveland, OH

Urban Voices
Global Action Project, Inc.
New York, NY

Young Artist Apprenticeship Program (YAAP)
Blaffer Gallery Art Museum of the University of Houston
Houston, TX

Youth Ensemble of Atlanta
Atlanta, GA

Youth Theater Project
San Francisco Mime Troupe, Inc.
San Francisco, CA